HGV theory test pass rates: only half pass the multiple choice
DVSA's figures for every part of the lorry licence: the theory test, hazard perception, the Driver CPC case studies and the practical tests. Year by year, and at Kent's theory test centres.
Short answer
Only 52.2% of lorry theory multiple-choice tests were passes in 2025 to 2026, down from 64.9% in 2021 to 2022, and 50.3% in April to June 2026. Hazard perception is passed far more often, at 82.1%. The Driver CPC case studies test (Module 2) has also fallen, to 63.1%.
The multiple-choice theory test now has a lower pass rate than the on-road driving test (60.7%). Each retake costs the fee again, and you must wait 3 clear working days.
Pass rates for every part of the lorry licence
| Year | Theory: multiple choice | Theory: hazard perception | CPC Module 2: case studies | Off-road (3a), DVSA | On-road (3b) | CPC Module 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April to June 2026 | 50.3% | 83.6% | 61.5% | 72.7% | 60.4% | 93.7% |
| 2025 to 2026 | 52.2% | 82.1% | 63.1% | 71.4% | 60.7% | 94.8% |
| 2024 to 2025 | 54.7% | 81.7% | 67.2% | 71.0% | 60.9% | 94.2% |
| 2023 to 2024 | 57.9% | 81.4% | 69.8% | 73.8% | 61.0% | 94.6% |
| 2022 to 2023 | 59.7% | 81.5% | 71.7% | 76.1% | 59.7% | 94.9% |
| 2021 to 2022 | 64.9% | 83.4% | 75.3% | 79.5% | 58.7% | 94.0% |
| 2020 to 2021 | 68.7% | 84.7% | 73.6% | – | 58.0% | 94.5% |
| 2019 to 2020 | 60.7% | 81.2% | 68.8% | – | 59.0% | 93.5% |
| 2018 to 2019 | 60.9% | 81.7% | 67.8% | – | 58.3% | 91.7% |
| 2017 to 2018 | 62.3% | 82.1% | 65.2% | – | 57.8% | 91.6% |
| 2016 to 2017 | 64.7% | 80.3% | 65.2% | – | 56.7% | 89.3% |
Lorry theory pass rates at Kent theory test centres
April 2025 to March 2026. Kent's lorry theory tests are taken at these centres; there's no theory centre in Maidstone, Ashford, Dartford or Folkestone.
| Theory test centre | Multiple-choice tests | Multiple choice | Hazard perception | CPC Module 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham | 1,594 | 49.9% | 80.7% | 61.1% |
| Canterbury | 718 | 54.0% | 81.4% | 69.9% |
| Royal Tunbridge Wells | 162 | 62.4% | 83.7% | – |
| New Romney | 61 | 62.3% | – | – |
| SidcupNearby, outside Kent | 1,098 | 48.4% | 80.0% | 57.2% |
| HastingsNearby, outside Kent | 211 | 61.6% | 82.2% | – |
| Southend-On-SeaNearby, outside Kent | 883 | 56.4% | 80.1% | 67.6% |
| Great Britain | 83,188 | 52.2% | 82.1% | 63.1% |
What each test involves
| Test | Format | Pass mark | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theory: multiple choice | 100 questions in 1 hour 55 minutes | 85 out of 100 | £26 |
| Theory: hazard perception | 19 video clips with 20 developing hazards | 67 out of 100 | £11 |
| CPC Module 2: case studies | 7 case studies, 50 questions, 1 hour 15 minutes | 40 out of 50 | £23 |
| CPC Module 4: practical demonstration | Five topics, including the walk-round check and load security | 15 out of 20 in each topic and 80 out of 100 overall | £55 |
The theory test certificate lasts 2 years from passing the first part, and you must pass the driving tests within that time. If you fail a theory test, you can book again straight away, but you can't take it for 3 clear working days.
Why people fail, and what helps
- The multiple choice needs 85%. That's 15 wrong answers at most, across subjects many car drivers haven't met: drivers' hours, tachographs, vehicle weights and dimensions, braking systems and loading. Revise topic by topic and sit full 100-question mock tests under time before you book.
- Hazard perception is about timing. You score more the earlier you click once a hazard starts to develop. Clicking constantly or in a pattern scores zero for that clip.
- Module 2 is judgement, not memory. The questions are based on real situations, so practise reading a scenario and choosing what a professional driver would do.
- Module 4 can be failed on one topic. A high overall score still fails if any of the five topics is under 15 out of 20.
Many training packages include a learning platform for these tests. Ask to try it before you pay: a provider with a real platform can show it to you. How we score learning platforms.
Related: Module 2 and Module 4 explained · How 3a and 3b are marked · Bus to lorry
Common questions
What is the HGV theory test pass rate?
52.2% of lorry theory multiple-choice tests were passes in April 2025 to March 2026, and 82.1% of hazard perception tests, according to DVSA.
What is the pass mark for the HGV theory test?
85 out of 100 for the multiple-choice part, which has 100 questions in 1 hour 55 minutes, and 67 out of 100 for hazard perception, which has 19 video clips.
What is the CPC Module 2 pass rate?
63.1% in 2025-26, down from 75.3% in 2021-22. You need 40 out of 50 across 7 case studies.
What is the CPC Module 4 pass rate?
94.8% of DVSA-run Module 4 tests were passes in 2025-26. You need at least 15 out of 20 in each of five topics and 80 out of 100 overall.
How soon can I retake the HGV theory test?
You can book again straight away, but you can't take the test until 3 clear working days have passed. You pay the fee again: £26 for multiple choice, £11 for hazard perception.