Tunbridge Wells driving test centre: pass rate and waiting time
DVSA's figures for car driving tests at Tunbridge Wells: the pass rate over 10 years, the first-time pass rate, and how long people waited for a test each month.
Short answer
64.5% of car driving tests at Tunbridge Wells were passes in 2025 to 2026, from 5,726 tests. That's the highest of Kent's 8 test centres, against 50.0% nationally. For people taking their first test, the pass rate was 65.4%.
In September 2026, half the people who took a test at Tunbridge Wells had booked it 10.6 weeks or less before, and 42.7% took it within 7 weeks of booking. The national median was 11.6 weeks.
Pass rate over 10 years
Car practical tests at Tunbridge Wells, April to March each year.
| Year | Tests | Passes | Pass rate | Men | Women | Great Britain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 5,726 | 3,695 | 64.5% | 65.2% | 63.7% | 50.0% |
| 2024 to 2025 | 4,887 | 2,876 | 58.9% | 59.4% | 58.2% | 48.7% |
| 2023 to 2024 | 4,332 | 2,577 | 59.5% | 61.2% | 57.7% | 47.9% |
| 2022 to 2023 | 3,381 | 1,982 | 58.6% | 59.1% | 58.1% | 48.4% |
| 2021 to 2022 | 4,392 | 2,622 | 59.7% | 62.1% | 57.3% | 48.9% |
| 2020 to 2021 | 1,466 | 859 | 58.6% | 63.4% | 53.7% | 49.8% |
| 2019 to 2020 | 4,580 | 2,313 | 50.5% | 54.1% | 47.3% | 45.9% |
| 2018 to 2019 | 4,849 | 2,314 | 47.7% | 50.6% | 45.0% | 45.8% |
| 2017 to 2018 | 5,046 | 2,556 | 50.6% | 53.7% | 47.7% | 46.3% |
| 2016 to 2017 | 5,587 | 2,938 | 52.6% | 56.3% | 49.0% | 47.1% |
First-time pass rate
Only people taking their first car test. It's the fairest way to compare centres.
| Year | First attempts | Passed first time | First-time pass rate | Passed with no faults |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 3,225 | 2,110 | 65.4% | 251 |
| 2024 to 2025 | 2,535 | 1,481 | 58.4% | 163 |
| 2023 to 2024 | 2,324 | 1,342 | 57.8% | 112 |
| 2022 to 2023 | 1,943 | 1,130 | 58.2% | 75 |
| 2021 to 2022 | 2,825 | 1,634 | 57.8% | 75 |
Waiting times, month by month
The median weeks between booking and taking a test, for people who tested at Tunbridge Wells that month.
| Month | Median wait | Taken within 7 weeks | Waited over 21 weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 10.6 weeks | 42.7% | 28.3% |
| August 2026 | 10 weeks | 47.4% | 23.3% |
| July 2026 | 10 weeks | 41.1% | 28.0% |
| June 2026 | 12 weeks | 39.6% | 34.3% |
| May 2026 | 11.29 weeks | 39.1% | 30.5% |
| April 2026 | 9.64 weeks | 42.0% | 30.7% |
| March 2026 | 9.79 weeks | 41.8% | 28.2% |
| February 2026 | 8.57 weeks | 44.9% | 24.2% |
| January 2026 | 11.29 weeks | 37.7% | 27.7% |
| December 2025 | 13 weeks | 35.4% | 30.2% |
| November 2025 | 10.14 weeks | 41.9% | 31.2% |
| October 2025 | 11.29 weeks | 39.7% | 30.3% |
| September 2025 | 12.14 weeks | 34.1% | 27.3% |
| August 2025 | 14.43 weeks | 28.7% | 34.5% |
| July 2025 | 14.86 weeks | 28.4% | 31.9% |
| June 2025 | 10.5 weeks | 38.5% | 25.1% |
| May 2025 | 11.29 weeks | 36.2% | 21.3% |
| April 2025 | 15.14 weeks | 29.8% | 34.3% |
Other Kent test centres
Sorted by the shortest wait in September 2026.
| Test centre | Pass rate, 2025-26 | First-time | Median wait |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canterbury | 45.8% | 46.2% | 5.4 weeks |
| Ashford | 46.2% | 45.9% | 7.1 weeks |
| Folkestone | 42.4% | 42.2% | 7.1 weeks |
| Herne Bay | 55.9% | 56.3% | 8.6 weeks |
| Maidstone | 60.2% | 61.6% | 9.7 weeks |
| Gillingham | 56.4% | 57.6% | 12 weeks |
| Sevenoaks | 59.0% | 60.9% | 15 weeks |
Before you book
- Only you can book, change or cancel your car test, through GOV.UK. Since 12 May 2026, instructors and booking services can't do it for you, and nobody can sell you a test slot. The 2026 booking rules.
- You can change a booking twice, and only move it to one of the three nearest test centres, so pick your centre carefully.
- A test costs £62 on a weekday, or £75 in the evening, at weekends and on bank holidays.
- A pass rate reflects who tests at a centre as well as the roads. Being ready on the day matters far more than which centre you choose.
- Lessons in Kent cost a middle of £40 an hour. Kent lesson prices by town.
Common questions
What is the pass rate at Tunbridge Wells driving test centre?
64.5% of car tests at Tunbridge Wells were passes in April 2025 to March 2026, from 5,726 tests. The national rate was 50.0%.
What is the first-time pass rate at Tunbridge Wells?
65.4% of people taking their first car test at Tunbridge Wells passed in 2025-26, against 50.5% nationally.
How long is the wait for a driving test at Tunbridge Wells?
In 2026-09, half of the people who took a test at Tunbridge Wells had waited 10.6 weeks or less since booking, according to DVSA. The national median was 11.6 weeks.